Privacy Policy

Product Quick Finder

Choose a category or subcategory

1.  Data protection statement

Data protection is important for us and we take it very seriously. We are committed to trust-based cooperation with you and strive to ensure your satisfaction in every respect. This is, of course, equally true of the way we handle your personal data. The aim of this privacy policy is to inform you of how your personal data is processed. Therefore, please read and take note of the following information. Our privacy policy supplements the terms of use of the B. Braun websites.

The operator of the website and entity responsible for data protection is:

B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Straße 1
34212 Melsungen
Germany

Amendments to this privacy statement may become necessary in the course of further development of our website and the implementation of new legal requirements or new technologies, or in order to improve our service for you. We therefore recommend that you re-read this privacy statement every now and again.

2. General information on processing personal data

This privacy statement applies to data, including personal data, that may be collected about you by B. Braun. Personal data is data or a combination of individual datasets by which you can be identified.
We gather, process and use your personal data in compliance with the data protection laws of the Federal Republic of Germany and the data protection regulations of the European Union. Under no circumstances shall we pass on your personal data to third parties outside the B. Braun Group for advertising or marketing purposes without your consent.
As an international company, we use external service providers. If the data being processed is personal data, appropriate contractual agreements have been made and organizational measures implemented in accordance with the applicable law to ensure the protection of your data.
Within our company, compliance with legal requirements and with this privacy statement is monitored by our data protection officers. Our employees have been trained to handle personal data and have been obligated, in writing, to comply with the data protection regulations.

3. Nature and scope of data use

In accordance with the principle of data avoidance and data economy, we will only collect personal data on our website if it is either necessary to fulfil your required purpose and/or if you voluntarily give it to us.
In entering your personal or commercial data (e.g. email address, name, address), you are providing this data on an expressly voluntary basis. By entering such data, you consent to it being collected, processed or used for the purpose of contacting you, processing contracts or protecting your legitimate business interests, or for the purpose which you have stated. Data will not be collected, processed or used for any other purpose. You can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

4. How we use your data

We use the collected data to provide you with your required products and services, to inform you about other B. Braun products and services and to help maintain our websites and services (e.g. newsletters).
Data may be used for the following purposes:

  • For sending samples, offers, products and information
  • For the development of new products and services
  • To register you for competitions, programmes or offers at your request
  • For the delivery of other services that we have offered to you
  • For processing payments for purchases and other services
  • To protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions
  • If legally permissible, to supply user-specific, unsolicited offers and information on the products and services of B. Braun
  • To develop and provide advertising geared to your own personal interests
  • To analyse the use of our products, services and websites
  • To perform surveys on our websites
  • To find out how you discovered our website
  • To determine the effectiveness of our advertising
  • For the implementation of our General Terms and Conditions of Business and other administrative operations of our business

5. Your data protection rights as an affected customer

Your rights in relation to B. Braun include the following:

  • To be informed of the site responsible for storing the data about you,
  • To have incorrectly stored data corrected,
  • To have data that is no longer required deleted, provided that it is not subject to a retention obligation,
  • To revoke at any time the consent issued by you to process and use your personal data that is not required by an overriding legal provision or directly required to complete an existing contractual relationship.

At your request, we will inform you in writing, and in accordance with the applicable law, whether we have stored any of your personal data and, if so, which specific data. We have summarised the details pursuant to § 4e BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) in our public procedural directory.

6. Protection of minors

As a rule, children and persons under the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to us without the permission of a/the parent/s or legal guardian/s. We do not request personal data from children and we affirm that we do not knowingly collect personal data from children, to use this data in any way or to disclose data to third parties.

7. Transmission of data over the internet

The internet is an open, global platform. Due to the way in which the internet operates and the system-related risks, all transmission of data carried out by you is at your own risk. Other policies may only apply if we offer you an encrypted transmission route.

8. Security measures

We have taken substantial precautions to ensure the security of your data. The personal data you have entered on HTML pages (contact forms) and that is stored by us, shall be transmitted to B. Braun in encrypted form (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) via the public data network, and stored and processed at B. Braun.

9. Newsletter

If you register to receive a newsletter, your name and email address will be stored by us. Your address will also be required if the newsletter is to be sent by post. Your data shall only be processed for the purpose of the newsletter you require; Your data shall not be used for any other purpose. Neither shall your data be passed on to third parties by us. By sending a registration email with a confirmation link, our registration system also ensures that you do actually wish to receive the chosen newsletter (double opt-in procedure).
You may withdraw your consent to the storage of your data and to receiving the newsletter at any time. To do this, you can use the link provided in the emails sent to you or you can unsubscribe directly via our website.

10. Processing your communication requests - Salesforce Marketing Cloud

We use the remarketing capabilities of the salesforce marketing cloud of the service provider salesforce.com, Inc. The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, SanFrancisco, CA 94105, USA (Salesforce). If you have agreed to receive our newsletter and visit our site through a newsletter, Web Beacons will be used. This allows us to understand the effectiveness of our newsletters, e.g. Whether you have opened an e-mail or which part of the newsletter was particularly interesting.
For this, we use e.g. The tracking methods "Email Open Tracking" and "Email Link Tracking".
Email Open Tracking: Here we check the 1x1 pixel in the HTML template if you have opened the newsletter.
Email Link Tracking: Checks whether a link has been clicked within the email (click-through). To do this, the links are converted into trackable links by the Marketing Cloud.

Salesforce also uses so-called web beacons in the majority of e-mails sent. Web beacons (also known as ClearGIFs or counter pixels) are small graphics (approximately 1 × 1 large GIF files) which are used, among other things, on websites or in HTML e-mails. Web beacons fulfill similar functions to cookies but not noticed by the user. Through web beacons, in particular, information can be obtained as to whether the e-mail has been opened and whether the user's system is capable of receiving HTML e-mails. No personal data are collected via the web beacons.

If you do not want to receive e-mail messages with web beacons, you can also choose to receive your e-mails in text form (not in HTML format) by changing the appropriate settings within your e-mail client and by blocking the receipt of HTML mail.

Consent to transmit data within the framework of the services you require

You have decided to be informed about future offers and products (for example, newsletters, forms, etc.) from the B. Braun Group. Within the scope of the use of this portal, data will be transferred from you to the USA to a contractually and carefully selected service provider. Data protection in the US can not be compared with  German or European standards, so adequate data protection can not be guaranteed throughout. This situation results in particular from national laws, which often do not follow European standards. However, in order to ensure the security of your data as much as possible, our company takes necessary protective measures. For example, your data will be transmitted to the US exclusively within the framework of the principles of data minimisation and   appropriation, so that only the absolutely necessary  information provided by you will be stored.

11. Links

This privacy policy applies to all data collected and processed by B. Braun. In a few cases, links will send you from the B. Braun websites directly to the website of another provider, the content of which shall then be under the responsibility of the respective provider. External links are marked accordingly with an upward pointing arrow. We accept no responsibility for the actions of external websites. When you exit B. Braun websites, we therefore recommend you familiarise yourself with the data protection policies of all linked websites.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on your system. Here they pose no threat, do not contain viruses and are simply used for the retrieval of information. Cookies allow us to recognise your preferences, for example, and therefore to adapt the website and its navigation to your needs.
If you refuse to allow the use of cookies (this setting is possible in your browser), you can nevertheless use our website (although functionality may be limited).
Further information on cookies can be found here.

13. Web analytics

Our website uses technologies provided by etracker GmbH (http://www.etracker.de/) to collect and store data in pseudonymised form. This is used for the purposes of marketing and for optimising our website. Cookies that only collect and store data in a pseudonymous form may be used for this purpose. By using pseudonyms, usage profiles are created from this information. The data is not used to personally identify any visitor to this website and is not consolidated with data relating to the holder of the pseudonym. You can object to this data being collected and stored by etracker at any time; this objection will then apply into the future.

Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"), is also used on this website. Adobe Analytics uses so-called "cookies." These are text files saved on your computer which enable analysis of your use of the website. If the information regarding use of the website that is generated by the cookie is transmitted to an Adobe server, then the settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocalization and replaced by a generic IP address before saving. Adobe utilizes this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate usage of this website by the user, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to perform additional services connected with use of the website and the Internet in respect of the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Adobe Analytics is not combined with other data from Adobe. You can prevent the saving of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software. Note that in this case, you may not be able to fully utilize all functions of this website. You can furthermore prevent the capturing of the data generated by the cookie and based on your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) to Adobe as well as the processing of this data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plugin available.

14. Social Media Plug-ins

As part of B. Braun's internet presence, third-party content may sometimes be used (plug-ins). This can take the form of Youtube videos, RSS feeds or graphics of other pages, or social media buttons, such as the Facebook Share button.
If you are on a B. Braun website in which third-party content is embedded, a connection with the respective social network may be made. Through this, the content of the buttons may be transmitted to your browser and thus be integrated into the website. This means the respective provider always receives the information that you called up from the B. Braun website. It is not relevant whether you are a member of a social network or that you are not logged into one. Furthermore, irrespective of whether you actually interact with the embedded content, information is automatically collected by the social network. The following information can be transmitted here: IP address, browser information and operating systems, screen resolution, installed browser plug-ins (e.g. Adobe Flash Player), origin of the visitor (if you followed a link) and the URL of the current page.
If you are logged into a social network while you are using the B. Braun website, the information relating to the call-up of the website might be linked to your member data and stored. If you are a member of a social network and you do not want this data transmission to take place, you must log out of the social network before visiting the B. Braun website.
If you use one of the plug-ins (for example by using the comment or Share button), the relevant provider can assign the website call-up directly to your profile. This data is transmitted directly to the social network and stored there. Furthermore, the corresponding information is published in the respective social networks and is made visible to your contacts.
B. Braun has no influence on the amount of data collected by the social networks. The nature, scope and purpose of the data collection, information on the further processing of the data, your rights in relation to these and setting options for protecting your privacy are explained in the data protection policies of the respective social network.
You also have the option of blocking social media plug-ins through add-ons in your browser and thereby preventing a transmission of data.

15. Access to this privacy policy

You can view and print out this privacy policy on every B. Braun website by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link.

16. Your contact person for data protection matters

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officers directly. They are also available to help with information enquiries, requests or complaints:

B. Braun Melsungen AG
Data Protection Department
Carl-Braun-Strasse 1
34212 Melsungen
Germany

At your request, we will inform you in writing, in accordance with the applicable law, whether we have stored any of your personal data and, if so, which specific data.


Valid as at: 12/05/2017